1 - 10

1st: Bro. Myles A. Paige, 1927-1930
2nd: Bro. Louis R. Middleton, 1930-1932
3rd: Bro. Lucien M. Brown, 1932-1934
4th: Bro. Farrow R. Allen, 1934-1939 
5th: Bro. John Louis Wilson, 1940-1941
6th: Bro. Frank A. Walker, 1941-1944
7th: Bro. Binga Dismond, 1944-1945
8th: Bro. Robert T. Custis, 1945-1947
9th: Bro. Andrew R. Tyler, 1947-1950
10th: Bro. Jawn A. Sandifer, 1950-1952

11 - 20

11th: Bro. Marvin N. Riley, 1952-1956
12th: Bro. Walter W. Scott, 1956-1960
13th: Bro. L.H. Stanton, 1960-1964
14th: Bro. Marshall E. Williams, 1965-1966
15th: Bro. James B. Herbert, 1966-1968
16th: Bro. Dick Campbell, 1968-1970
17th: Bro. Cleophas Hamilton, 1970-1971
18th: Bro. Fred D. Poellnitz, 1971-1972
19th: Bro. Theodore R. Charity, 1972-1974
20th: Unknown, 1974-1976

21 - 30

21st: Bro. Alfred D. Sanders, 1976-1978
22nd: Bro. Alvin L. Wilks, 1978-1979
23rd: Bro. Henry W. Rice, II, 1979-1984 
24th: Bro. Connie V. Miller, 1984-1985
25th: Bro. Robert D. Woods, 1984-1985
26th: Bro. William L. Freeman, 1985-1987
27th: Bro. Warren Austin, 1987-1988
28th: Bro. Ronald Madden, 1988-1989
29th: Bro. Rufus E. Sadler, 1989-1990
30th: Bro. Michael C. Rogers, 1990-1992

31 - 40

31st: Bro. Leroy McCoy, 1992-1993
32nd: Bro. David H. Zuber, 1993-1994
33rd: Bro. William Woods, 1994-1995
34th: Bro. Rufus E. Sadler, 1995-1998
35th: Bro. Erik A. Cliette, 1998-2001
36th: Bro. Tyrone Anderson, 2001-2003
37th: Bro. Cleveland E. Beckett, Jr., 2003-2006
38th: Bro. Erik A. Cliette, 2006-2007
39th: Bro. Mill Etienne, 2007-2009
40th: Bro. Scorpio Rogers, 2009-2010

41 - 44

41st: Bro. Fred Baptiste, 2010-2012
42nd: Bro. Daryl Parker, 2012-2014

43rd: Bro. John Burnett, 2014 - 2016
44th: Bro. Larry Scott Blackmon, 2017 - Present


Notable AGL Brothers

Jewel Members

JEWEL Bro. Eugene Kinckle Jones
JEWEL Bro. Vertner Woodson Tandy

Past Nationally Appointed Officers

Bro. Marshall E. Williams, Chairman
National Constitution Committee

Bro. Jawn A. Sandifer, Esq.
General Counsel

Bro. Albert Holland, Esq.
General Counsel

Bro. Henry W. Rice, II
Chairman, National Housing Committee

Bro. Michael C. Rogers, Esq.
Chairman, National Time & Place Committee

Bro. Ron Madden
Chairman of the National Awards and Achievements Committee

Past General Officers

Bro. Myles A. Paige, 1957-1960
Bro. Farrow Allen, 19??-19?? (General Treasurer)

Other Notable Chapter Members

Bro. James Avery
Bro. Dick Campbell, President-Sickle Cell Anemia Foundation
Bro. Sherman Carter
Bro. David N. Dinkins, 106th Mayor of New York City
Bro. Al Holland, Esq.
Bro. Rev. Dr. Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., U.S. Congressman/Civil Rights activist
Bro. Charles B. Rangel, U.S. Congressman
Bro. Paul Robeson
Bro. William Decker Clarke
Bro. Alfred Saunders
Bro. James Saunders
Bro. L.H. Stanton
Bro. Andrew R. Tyler, Esq.